Marquis de Sade

Marquis de Sade

Birthday: June 2, 1740
Born Place: Paris, France
Birth Name: Count Donatien-Alphonse-François de Sade
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Born a rich nobleman, Marquis being his title rather than his birth name, De Sade gradually became a decadent libertine among the French society of Louis XVI. A liberally educated iconoclast, he wrote prose and verse, and specialized in testing the limits of decency, breaking tabboos and shocking the aristocracy, often with sordid details drawn from real life. He was thought to have committed much of the perversions and debauchery he had written about. He was incarcerated in an asylum shortly before the French Revolution. After a decade of feverish creativity, he willingly gave up writing and lived his remaining years in uneventful calm. De Sade has been portrayed in movie and TV by Daniel Auteuil, Stuart Devenie, Keir Dullea, Robert Englund, Klaus Kinski, Patrick Magee, Nick Mancuso, Geoffrey Rush, Brother Theodore, and Conrad Veidt.

Marquis de Sade Keywords

Marquis de Sade Contact Details, Marquis de Sade Facebook, Marquis de Sade Instagram, Marquis de Sade Phone Number, Marquis de Sade Cell Phone, Marquis de Sade Address, Marquis de Sade Whatsapp Number, Marquis de Sade Whatsapp Group, Marquis de Sade Email, Marquis de Sade Phone Number 2020, Marquis de Sade Twitter Account,