Marvin Hamlisch

Marvin Hamlisch

Birthday: June 2, 1944
Born Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Marvin Frederick Hamlisch
Height: 6' 2" (1.88 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Musical talent ran in Marvin Hamlisch’s family – his father was an accordionist, and at seven Hamlisch was the youngest student ever accepted by Manhattan’s Julliard School of Music. Hamlich furthered his education by taking night classes at Queens College and working during the day as a rehearsal pianist for Broadway shows. He eventually began composing songs for stage productions. In 1968 he met film producer Sam Spiegel, resulting in his first film score for The Swimmer (1968) (he had previously written some songs for a low-budget teen epic, Ski Party (1965), but did not do the score for it). Hamlisch became well versed in the very specialized field of film scoring. In addition to scoring films, he ventured into film production as co-producer of The Entertainer (1975). In 1976 he won a Tony award for his scoring of the Broadway show, A Chorus Line (1985).

Marvin Hamlisch Keywords

Marvin Hamlisch Contact Details, Marvin Hamlisch Facebook, Marvin Hamlisch Instagram, Marvin Hamlisch Phone Number, Marvin Hamlisch Cell Phone, Marvin Hamlisch Address, Marvin Hamlisch Whatsapp Number, Marvin Hamlisch Whatsapp Group, Marvin Hamlisch Email, Marvin Hamlisch Phone Number 2020, Marvin Hamlisch Twitter Account,