Run Run Shaw

Run Run Shaw

Birthday: November 23, 1907
Born Place: Ningbo, Zhejiang, China
Birth Name: Ren-leng Shao


Company Phone: Address:

Run Run Shaw was born in Shanghai, China on October 4, 1907. He went into the filming industry with his brother, Runme Shaw, and established the Shaw Organization in 1926 and the Shaw Studios (formerly South Seas Film studio) in 1930. In 1967, Shaw established the famous Television Broadcasts Limited (TVB) station in Hong Kong, and it grew into a multi-billion dollar TV empire. TVB set the stage for numerous television sitcoms, drama series, documentaries and singing performances, as well as “Enjoy Yourself Tonight,” a variety show similar to “Saturday Night Live.”

Shaw owns many businesses throughout the world, including Macy’s and Canada’s Shaw Tower at Cathedral Place. Throughout the years, Shaw has donated billions of dollars to charities, schools and hospitals. As a result, many Hong Kong buildings were named after him.

Shaw himself has also made regular appearances in TV shows and programs from TVB, including their Chinese New Year celebration programs. During these programs, Shaw would often lead an “awakening” ceremony that precedes the famous Chinese Lion Dance. Shaw has continued to lead this tradition throughout the years.

Run Run Shaw Keywords

Run Run Shaw Contact Details, Run Run Shaw Facebook, Run Run Shaw Instagram, Run Run Shaw Phone Number, Run Run Shaw Cell Phone, Run Run Shaw Address, Run Run Shaw Whatsapp Number, Run Run Shaw Whatsapp Group, Run Run Shaw Email, Run Run Shaw Phone Number 2020, Run Run Shaw Twitter Account,