Shweta Basu Prasad

Shweta Basu Prasad

Birthday: January 11, 1991
Born Place: Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India
Birth Name: Shwetha Basu Prasad
Height: 5' 3½" (1.61 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Shweta Basu Prasad is an Indian film actress born on 11nd January 1994 in the city of Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. She is a well-known actress in Hindi movie and television industry. Shweta started her career in Television series, and then moved to silver screen by debuting in the National Award Winning Film, Makdee in 2002.

Shweta Basu Prasad was born to parents who were from Bihar and West Bengal. Her father Anuj was from Bihar and her mother Sarmishta was from West Bengal (Basu is her mother’s maiden name). The family moved from their native city Jamshedpur to Mumbai when Shweta was 5 years old. Shweta studied Commerce in Mumbai’s R.N. Podar High School and then went to completing her graduation in correspondence in mass media and journalism

At the age of 11 Shweta Basu started her career as a child artist in the movie Makdee peforming in dual roles named Chunni and Munni. The director of the film is Vishal Bhardwaj. Shweta’s acting secured National Film Award for Best Child Artist. Shweta Basu Prasad’s stardom was triggered from her second film Iqbal of 2005 which ensured her future film offers in plenty. Shweta’s character in the film fetched many accolades including Karachi International Film Festival’s Best Supporting Actress Award. Shweta also won best supporting actress Star Screen award, Best actress critics choice at Zee cine awards and several other nominations.

Her career took a turn in the year 2008 by her Telugu debut film Kotha Bangaru Lokam. The film was an instant hint and commercial success. Shweta along with Varun Sandesh as co-star got many awards in the Tollywood. Her other Telugu movies include Kalavar King, Kasko, Ride etc.

Shweta after tasting success as an actress researched, produced and directed a documentary film called ROOTS, about the dying visibility of Indian classical music among Indian youth. She interviewed A R Rahman, Vishal Bhardwaj, Shiv Kumar Sharma, Shubha Mudgal, Gulzar, HariPrasad Chaurasia, Amit Trivedi among others. Shweta spent four years between 2012 to 2015 working on this passion project. The documentary is now available on Netflix.

Shweta also produced, acted and did the casting for 2015’s hit short film sensation “Interior cafe night” in which she co starred with her Iqbal co star Naseeruddin Shah along with Shernaz Patel and Naveen Kasturia. The short film was directed by Shweta’s school friend writer-director Adhiraj Bose.

Shweta is back to the big screen in 2019 with the year’s surprise hit The Tashkent Files by Vivek Agnihotri. Shweta plays a journalist unraveling the mystery of India’s second prime minister Lal Bahadur Shastri.

Shweta Basu Prasad Keywords

Shweta Basu Prasad Contact Details, Shweta Basu Prasad Facebook, Shweta Basu Prasad Instagram, Shweta Basu Prasad Phone Number, Shweta Basu Prasad Cell Phone, Shweta Basu Prasad Address, Shweta Basu Prasad Whatsapp Number, Shweta Basu Prasad Whatsapp Group, Shweta Basu Prasad Email, Shweta Basu Prasad Phone Number 2020, Shweta Basu Prasad Twitter Account,