Shirley Bassey

Shirley Bassey

Birthday: January 8, 1937
Born Place: Tiger Bay, Cardiff, Wales, UK
Birth Name: Shirley Veronica Bassey
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Shirley Bassey was born in Tiger Bay, Cardiff, Wales, and raised in the nearby working class neighborhood of Splott. Her mother was originally from Yorkshire, and her father was a Nigerian seaman who left the family when she was less than two. She later helped to support her family by working in an Enamelware factory. She made her professional debut at 16 appearing in a touring revue “Memories of Al Jolson”. Her first major hit was “The Banana Boat Song,” and she later sang “Goldfinger” in the James Bond movie Goldfinger (1964). Her younger daughter died of drowning in 1985. She currently lives in Monte Carlo.

Shirley Bassey Keywords

Shirley Bassey Contact Details, Shirley Bassey Facebook, Shirley Bassey Instagram, Shirley Bassey Phone Number, Shirley Bassey Cell Phone, Shirley Bassey Address, Shirley Bassey Whatsapp Number, Shirley Bassey Whatsapp Group, Shirley Bassey Email, Shirley Bassey Phone Number 2020, Shirley Bassey Twitter Account,