Nana Gouvea

Nana Gouvea

Birthday: May 3, 1975
Born Place: Jataí, Goiás, Brazil
Birth Name: Sebastiana Gouvêa Moraes
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Nana Gouvea is a Brazilian beauty whose career spans television, film and modeling. Born in Jatai, a small town in Midwest Brazil, where her father was a civil lawyer and mother a homemaker, she has one sister and one brother.

Nana was discovered at age 10, by a modeling agency scout who spotted her while she was shopping with her mom. And thus, began a successful career in modeling for some of Brazil’s most well-known brands. By the age of 17 she appeared in commercials for top products such as Ellus, Forum, Sao Paulo Alpargatas, De Millus, Zoomp, among others. From elementary school through high school, Nana traveled to Sao Paulo, a 6-hour bus trip and Rio 14 hours away for modeling jobs, but that never dissuaded her from her studies and after graduating High School, she was college bound.

At 19 after a short marriage that produced her two beloved daughters Daphynie (b.1992) and Angel (b. 1993) she moved to Rio; the babies stayed living with her mother; where she attended the prestigious university, “Faculdade da Cidade,” majoring in acting. Although at the time Nana was considered one of Rio’s top models, she was determined to transition into acting. In college, her professors recognizing her diverse range suggested she for various acting roles. And before long she was landing principal parts in a slew of well-known TV shows, a necessity as she was the sole support of her children.

After college her acting career really took off: highlights include starring as “Pantera do Faustao” in “Domingao do Faustao” in TV Globo (1996); she was the host of “Domingo Milionario” on TV Manchete (1997), where she was a regular star on “Banheira do Gugu” on SBT (1998-99), she starred in many of TV Globo’s network series such as “Amigos,”(2000), “Megaton”(2000) , starred in the novella “Porto dos Milagres” as Lindinha in 2001, in the comedic TV Series “A Turma do Didi” as a regular role (2001 to 2007), in 2004 she did “Sob Nova Direcao” for TV Globo, in 2006 she did “JK”, a TV Globo Mini-series as “Ninon Vesuvio” and “Bicho do Mato” for TV Record (2006). In 2007 Nana was a series regular in TV Series “Amazonia: De Galvez a Chico Mendez” for TV Globo. In 2008 she did “Faca a sua Historia” (TV Globo) and “Lendas Urbanas,” on SBT. More recently, in April 2011, Nana starred in the popular soap, “Araguaia” for TV Glo as the charismatic “Jamila”. In addition “SOS Emergencia (2010).”

In March 2011 Nana made her theater debut in Rio in a new musical version of the classic Greek comedy “Lysistrata,” where she played two characters, demonstrating talents not only in acting but in singing and dancing as well. Conspiracao Filmes produced TV special “True Stories” about beautiful women which Nana was one of the main stars. The program was made for E Entertainment Television and broadcast internationally and in the USA. It aired in 2010. That year Nana also starred in a popular sitcom “Vendemos Cadeiras” and was a judge in the reality show “Casa Bonita” on the Multishow Network.

With this substantial body of work, it’s no surprise that Nana has become one of Brazil’s most recognized personalities. She was named Carnival Queen 13 times in Rio, a record. She has also graced the cover and pages of countless Brazilian and Portuguese magazines including tabloids, beauty, healthy and style magazines and even Playboy.

In the fall of 2011, Nana’s life and career pivoted to New York City. She took a break on her career in order to study English and acting in New York City. In late 2016, Nana started working again and became the lead actress and producer in the Sci-fi/horror feature film “Black Wake” also starring Tom Sizemore and Eric Roberts. Black Wake film was released in February of 2018.

In 2017 she landed a series regular role on the Japanese TV series “Otona no Kiso Eigo” as the beautiful Isabella. Nana is in pre-production for her next feature film “Killer Response”. In 2019, she released the feature film Linea de Sangre, from the director Garfield Boston. Also in 2019 she separated and divorced from her ex husband, with whom she doesn’t work with anymore.

Since 2019, Nana Gouvea dedicated on producing new movies through her own company Black Wake Enterprises, still leaving in New York City and got hired as a lead actress for 2 new movies.

Nana Gouvea Keywords

Nana Gouvea Contact Details, Nana Gouvea Facebook, Nana Gouvea Instagram, Nana Gouvea Phone Number, Nana Gouvea Cell Phone, Nana Gouvea Address, Nana Gouvea Whatsapp Number, Nana Gouvea Whatsapp Group, Nana Gouvea Email, Nana Gouvea Phone Number 2020, Nana Gouvea Twitter Account,