Mel Harris

Mel Harris

Birthday: July 12, 1956
Born Place: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Mary Ellen Harris
Height: 5' 8" (1.73 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Mel Harris is an American actress, writer and director, best known for her portrayal of Hope Steadman on the critically acclaimed, Emmy Award-winning series Thirtysomething (1987), for which she received a Golden Globe nomination as best Actress in a Drama Series. She starred in the NBC comedy Something So Right (1996) and the My Network drama series Saints and Sinners (2014). Her most recent role has been as Nadine Davies on Hulu’s new series Shut Eye (2016)

Mary Ellen Harris was born in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, and raised in New Jersey. Her mother was a high school science teacher and her father a football coach at Princeton University. She spent 12 years in the modeling world living in New York and Europe before stumbling into the acting business. She starred in numerous miniseries and telefilms including Cross of Fire (1989), The Burden of Proof (1992) and Grass Roots (1992), as well as appearances on Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (2015), Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999), and as Senator Rafferty on The West Wing (1999). Among her feature film credits are Brian De Palma’s Raising Cain (1992) , K-9 (1989) (opposite Jim Belushi), Suture (1993), The Pagemaster (1994), and Wanted: Dead or Alive (1986).

She made her New York stage debut at the Circle Repertory Company in the world premiere of John Bishop’s Empty Hearts, for which she received a 1992 Theater World Award. In addition to her acting, in the last few years, she has focused on writing with her partner and husband, Emmy Award winning writer/producer, Bob Brush, under their shingle Topanga Moon Productions.

Mel Harris Keywords

Mel Harris Contact Details, Mel Harris Facebook, Mel Harris Instagram, Mel Harris Phone Number, Mel Harris Cell Phone, Mel Harris Address, Mel Harris Whatsapp Number, Mel Harris Whatsapp Group, Mel Harris Email, Mel Harris Phone Number 2020, Mel Harris Twitter Account,