Margaret Reed

Margaret Reed

Birthday: November 15, 1956
Born Place: Salinas, California, USA
Birth Name: Margaret Anne Reed


Company Phone: Address:

Award-winning actor Margaret Reed, will be seen opposite Tim Blake Nelson, Bobby Cannavale, and John Turturro in his 2020 film “The Jesus Rolls.” Most recently, Maggie plays Patti LuPone’s neighbor on Ryan Murphy’s Pose on FX and in indie films with up-and-coming stars Jack Kilmer in Jono Seneff’s “Dig” and Maren Lord in Kevin Alexander’s “Boys And Toys”, while also recently starring in Aidan Weaver’s “She Follows Close Behind”. On TV, Maggie had the recurring role of Belinda Oliver, U.S. Arms Negotiator, on “The Americans” final season, with roles on “The Blacklist”, ABC’s “Deception”, and “Limitless.”

The lo-fi goth classic series by Terence Krey, “Graves”, starring Christine Nyland, is a favorite as her mom, as are the comical series “Same Same” as Lauren Augarten’s mom, and “Awkwardly”, by Nikki Coble, in which Maggie recurs as the flustered Margo in episodes 12 and 13; plus she directed episodes 4 and 17.

Some of her most notable TV roles have been Shannon O’Hara McKechnie on “As the World Turns” (8 years), Mary Contardi on Seinfeld, Maggie Biederhof on HBO’s Mildred Pierce, Blossom’s mom in the flashbacks on “Blossom”, many roles on the various “Law and Order” shows, including the recurring tough lawyer Felicia Chatham on SVU, and as Dr. Serova on “Star Trek, TNG.”

Margaret was born in Salinas, CA, but bred in the NYC area after she earned her B.A. in Theatre Arts from the University of California at Santa Cruz and was awarded her M.F.A. from Cornell University where she played Nurse Ratched and Kate to Jimmy Smits’ Chief Bromden and Petruchio. She then toured the U.S. in John Houseman’s The Acting Company, playing many classical and Shakespearean heroines. She won the DramaLogue award for her role as Kate opposite Kevin Conway’s Garfinkle in the L.A. premiere of the play “Other People’s Money” and was awarded the NJ Theatre Critics award as Best Supporting Actress for “Dinner With Friends”. Her favorite off-broadway production, so far, was playing Vivien Leigh and Joan Plowright in Austin Pendelton’s “Orson’s Shadow”, directed by David Cromer. Also recently, a 3-theatre tour as Masha in “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Cleveland Play House, GEVA, and the Cape Playhouse).

At The 2019 Adirondack Theatre Festival, Margaret played genetics professor & stem-cell researcher, Dr. Guzman, in Arun Lakra’s award-winning play “Sequence” , directed by Marshall Pailet, as well as appearing in Aly Miller’s new dramedy “Bolt From The Blue” for the New York Theatre Festival, directed by Paul Castro Jr.

TheMargaretReed.com YourSitComAndDramaCoach.com

Margaret Reed Keywords

Margaret Reed Contact Details, Margaret Reed Facebook, Margaret Reed Instagram, Margaret Reed Phone Number, Margaret Reed Cell Phone, Margaret Reed Address, Margaret Reed Whatsapp Number, Margaret Reed Whatsapp Group, Margaret Reed Email, Margaret Reed Phone Number 2020, Margaret Reed Twitter Account,