Lisa Ray

Lisa Ray

Birthday: April 4, 1972
Born Place: Toronto, Canada
Birth Name: Lisa Rani Ray
Height: 5' 4" (1.63 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Lisa Ray was finishing high school in Canada with aspirations of majoring in Journalism at University when a celebrated fashion magazine approached her to model for them, and she ended up on the cover. This catapulted her into a state of instant celebrity. Her high-profile career got her noticed by Indian filmmakers, but she refused many offers until the offbeat _Kasoor (2000)_, which received a considerable amount of attention. Indian-Canadian director Deepa Mehta then cast her as the lead in the lighthearted romantic comedy Bollywood/Hollywood (2002), which went on to be a huge success in Canada. She subsequently moved to London to study acting and concentrate on a serious career in the performing arts. After graduating from drama school she was reunited with Deepa Mehta in the critically lauded Water (2005). She has since carved out a challenging variety of characterizations- everything from a farm girl to a femme fatale- which is a testament to her adaptability and desire for challenge.

Lisa Ray Keywords

Lisa Ray Contact Details, Lisa Ray Facebook, Lisa Ray Instagram, Lisa Ray Phone Number, Lisa Ray Cell Phone, Lisa Ray Address, Lisa Ray Whatsapp Number, Lisa Ray Whatsapp Group, Lisa Ray Email, Lisa Ray Phone Number 2020, Lisa Ray Twitter Account,