Dorothy Dell

Dorothy Dell

Birthday: January 30, 1915
Born Place: Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA
Birth Name: Dorothy Dell Goff
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Dorothy Dell was born to Elbert and Lillan Goff in Hattiesburg, Mississippi on January 30, 1915. She won the most beautiful baby in Hattiesburg beauty contest when she was thirteen months old. She lived in New Orleans from the age of ten. She attended the Sophie Wright High School for girls. Winning the Miss New Orleans title, when she was fifteen, she went on a Fanchon and Marco vaudeville tour for six months. She got a job with the Ziegfield Follies of 1931 when she arrived in New York City. She sang a solo, “Was I Drunk?”, in the production. All of her films at Paramount were released in 1934. She died that year in an automobile accident on June 8, 1934, She had left an all-night party at an inn in Altadena and was going to Pasadena in the wee hours when the car left the highway, hit a telephone pole, bounced off a palm tree and hit a boulder. Miss Dell was killed instantly. Her date, Dr. Carl Wagner, who was driving, died several hours later.

Dorothy Dell Keywords

Dorothy Dell Contact Details, Dorothy Dell Facebook, Dorothy Dell Instagram, Dorothy Dell Phone Number, Dorothy Dell Cell Phone, Dorothy Dell Address, Dorothy Dell Whatsapp Number, Dorothy Dell Whatsapp Group, Dorothy Dell Email, Dorothy Dell Phone Number 2020, Dorothy Dell Twitter Account,