China Zorrilla

China Zorrilla

Birthday: March 14, 1922
Born Place: Montevideo, Uruguay
Birth Name: Concepción Zorrilla de San Martín Muñoz


Company Phone: Address:

Actor, director and writer China Zorrilla was born in Uruguay in 1922. She grew up in Paris and studied theater in London’s Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and New York.

The preeminent actor of the celebrated Uruguayan Comedy during the 1950s-1960s she was directed by the legendary Margarita Xirgu; and starred of more than 50 plays, appearing also in Madrid and Paris.

At 50 she made her first film in Argentina (Un guapo del 900 (1971)) and moved there to make an impressive film, theater, and television career. She owned her popularity to soap-opera author Alberto Migré; who cast and wrote for her character roles in several TV plays.

She made more than 30 films and won the Moscow Film Festival as best actress in 2004.

Winner of several national and international awards, in 2008 the French Government awarded her with the Legion of Honor. She is also a recipient of the Orden de Mayo and Orden Gabriela Mistral from the Argentinian and Chilean governments.

China Zorrilla Keywords

China Zorrilla Contact Details, China Zorrilla Facebook, China Zorrilla Instagram, China Zorrilla Phone Number, China Zorrilla Cell Phone, China Zorrilla Address, China Zorrilla Whatsapp Number, China Zorrilla Whatsapp Group, China Zorrilla Email, China Zorrilla Phone Number 2020, China Zorrilla Twitter Account,