Cat Cora

Cat Cora

Birthday: April 3, 1967
Born Place: Jackson, Mississippi, USA
Birth Name: Catherine Ann Cora
Height: 4' 11" (1.5 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Cat Cora was raised in a small Greek community in Jackson, Mississippi, by a family who held strongly to their Greek and Southern heritage. Both her grandfather, father, and godfather were restaurateurs and, by the time she was fifteen, she had already presented a business plan to them for her very own restaurant. During college, she cooked at an Italian bistro and a private dining club, preparing classical French cuisine. After graduating from college, Cat backpacked through Europe for four months, in search of good food and wine.

Leaving Mississippi for New York with a Bachelor of Science degree in exercise physiology and biology under her belt, Cat got the education of her dreams at The Culinary Institute of America, in Hyde Park. While in New York, she apprenticed with and then worked for Chef Anne Rozenweig at Arcadia and worked at the Beekman tavern under Chef Larry Forgione, (father of Marc Forgione and Bryan Forgione), of “An American Place”. Her culinary education continued in Europe with apprenticeships with two of France’s three-star Michelin chefs: Georges Blanc and Roger Verge.

After returning to New York, Cat worked as a sous chef at The Old Chatham Shepherding Company, under Chef Melissa Kelly, before heading west to Northern California. She was offered the position of Chef de Cuisine in Napa Valley’s Bistro Don Giovanni.

Cat Cora Keywords

Cat Cora Contact Details, Cat Cora Facebook, Cat Cora Instagram, Cat Cora Phone Number, Cat Cora Cell Phone, Cat Cora Address, Cat Cora Whatsapp Number, Cat Cora Whatsapp Group, Cat Cora Email, Cat Cora Phone Number 2020, Cat Cora Twitter Account,