Beth Porter

Beth Porter

Birthday: May 23, 1942
Born Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Beth Jane Porter
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)


Company Phone: Address:

First professional appearance at age 12 in touring company; studied at Stratford Connecticut Shakespeare Festival; member of original Obie-Award winning NY LaMaMa Troupe under director Tom O’Horgan [Hair] where she starred in play and film of “Futz” and featured in Tom Paine, and Melodrama Play Sam Shepard. Founded London LaMaMa, and became its administrative and artistic director, touring all over Europe. Featured in plays Little Mother, Groupjuice, Hump. US television includes guest spots in Baretta and Kojak. UK television roles include costarring in Rock Follies and Hitch-hikers Guide to the Galaxy; tv films included Blue Money with Tim Curry, and Pleasure, part of the Alan Bleasdale Presents series. Feature films include The Great Gatsby, Reds, Love and Death, and Yentl [in which she worked as Barbra Streisand’s understudy and played Sophie, Amy Irving’s maid, uncredited]. Beth then trained as a television script editor and producer at the BBC. She produced The Husband, The Wife and The Stranger, starring Adam Faith and Derrick O’Connor, and Unusual Ground Floor Conversion, a short film directed by Mark Herman [Little Voice], before joining BBC Television Drama as a development executive for new drama series. She’s written several plays and film scripts, and became a film critic in 1988, serving for 10 years as London Editor for Film Journal International. A new career as a Web Producer led to the publication of Beth’s book The Net Effect, to which David Puttnam contributed the foreword. 2006 was her ninth year as a nominating judge for the International Webby Awards and she has served as a contributor to policy advisers on eDemocracy issues.

Beth Porter Keywords

Beth Porter Contact Details, Beth Porter Facebook, Beth Porter Instagram, Beth Porter Phone Number, Beth Porter Cell Phone, Beth Porter Address, Beth Porter Whatsapp Number, Beth Porter Whatsapp Group, Beth Porter Email, Beth Porter Phone Number 2020, Beth Porter Twitter Account,