Shane Ryan

Shane Ryan

Birthday: February 21, 1980
Born Place: Canoga Park, California, USA
Birth Name: Shane Ryan Reid Gledhill
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Shane Ryan began making films at the age of 7 after his father introduced him to video editing at the age of 5. He made action films in hopes to be like and appear in Jean-Claude Van Damme movies, but at the age of 14 he decided to delve into dramas and movies about troubled kids. Ryan directed his own films simply as a means for being able to act and write. He never wanted to direct.

When Ryan was 19 he saw Tim Roth’s The War Zone (1999) and the explicit and confrontational Baise-moi (2000). After that Ryan realized he could have an impact with film in regards to things like rape, a subject which has haunted him since childhood. This caused Ryan to become a controversial figure in his hometown when he began making violent films involving sexual abuse. Soon followed underground and indie appeal via the internet before Ryan debuted his first theatrical release in 2007. Academy Award nominated actress Lesley Ann Warren was so outraged by the promotional materials the Laemmle Theatres displayed of Ryan’s film that she successfully argued that Ryan’s promotions be banned. Then in 2009 the mainstream news and Associated Press attacked Ryan for announcing plans to make a movie about the Stockholm Syndrome, loosely inspired by the current real-life rescue of Jaycee Dugard, with Lia Marie Johnson set to star. Ryan dropped the project to make My Name Is ‘A’ by Anonymous (2012), a film about convicted killer Alyssa Bustamante, who Ryan felt was getting unfair treatment in the media as well. Ryan makes frequent posts via his Facebook page insisting on Bustamante’s possible innocence.

Times changed in 2014 when director Albert Pyun (Cyborg (1989)) cast Ryan in his first starring role (in a film other than his own) for The Interrogation of Cheryl Cooper (2014) which then landed Ryan a role in Gregory Hatanaka’s Samurai Cop 2: Deadly Vengeance (2015) and the upcoming Interstellar Civil War: Shadows of the Empire (2017), now placing Ryan in the action category of actors who inspired him to make movies in the first place.

Shane Ryan Keywords

Shane Ryan Contact Details, Shane Ryan Facebook, Shane Ryan Instagram, Shane Ryan Phone Number, Shane Ryan Cell Phone, Shane Ryan Address, Shane Ryan Whatsapp Number, Shane Ryan Whatsapp Group, Shane Ryan Email, Shane Ryan Phone Number 2020, Shane Ryan Twitter Account,