Sam Wanamaker

Sam Wanamaker

Birthday: June 14, 1919
Born Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Samuel Wattenmacker
Height: 5' 11½" (1.82 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Actor and director Sam Wanamaker was born in Chicago, Illinois, to Ukrainian Jewish immigrants, Molly (Babell) and Maurice Wattenmaker, a tailor. He studied at Drake University, IA, then trained at Goodman Theatre, Chicago, worked with summer stock companies in Chicago as an actor and director, and made his London debut in 1952. In 1957, he was appointed director of the New Shakespeare Theatre, Liverpool, and in 1959 joined the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre company at Stratford-upon-Avon. He produced or directed several works at Covent Garden and elsewhere in the 1960s and 1970s, including the Shakespeare Birthday Celebrations in 1974. He worked both as director and actor in films and television, his appearances included The Spiral Staircase (1975), Private Benjamin (1980), Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987), and Baby Boom (1987).

Married to Charlotte Holland, his daughter is actress Zoë Wanamaker.

Sam Wanamaker Keywords

Sam Wanamaker Contact Details, Sam Wanamaker Facebook, Sam Wanamaker Instagram, Sam Wanamaker Phone Number, Sam Wanamaker Cell Phone, Sam Wanamaker Address, Sam Wanamaker Whatsapp Number, Sam Wanamaker Whatsapp Group, Sam Wanamaker Email, Sam Wanamaker Phone Number 2020, Sam Wanamaker Twitter Account,