Robert Hossein

Robert Hossein

Birthday: December 30, 1927
Born Place: Paris, France
Birth Name: Robert Hosseinoff
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)


Company Phone: Address:

The son of orchestra conductor André Hossein, Paris-born Robert Hossein was trained at René Simon’s acting school. Hossein labored away as actor/director with the legendary Theatre Grand Guignol in Montmartre, then spent several years on the “legitimate” stage. In films from 1955’s Rififi (Rififi (1955)), Hossein has been generally cast as jaded villains. Making his movie directorial debut with The Wicked Go to Hell (1955) (The Wicked Go to Hell (1955)), Hossein went on to call the shots on such Film Noir fare as Toi… le venin (1958) and J’ai tué Raspoutine (1967). He worked beside some famous actresses: Brigitte Bardot, Sophia Loren, Marina Vlady, Claude Jade, Stéphane Audran, Michèle Mercier. In the 1960s, Robert Hossein appeared regularly as Jeoffrey de Peyrac in the soft-core Angélique films. He worked also as director.

Robert Hossein Keywords

Robert Hossein Contact Details, Robert Hossein Facebook, Robert Hossein Instagram, Robert Hossein Phone Number, Robert Hossein Cell Phone, Robert Hossein Address, Robert Hossein Whatsapp Number, Robert Hossein Whatsapp Group, Robert Hossein Email, Robert Hossein Phone Number 2020, Robert Hossein Twitter Account,