Rey Valentin

Rey Valentin

Birthday: February 3, 1979
Born Place: USA
Birth Name: Reynaldo Valentin
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Rey Valentin is best known as Cpl. Gabe Garza in the HBO Emmy nominated miniseries Generation Kill (2008). He also starred in the immigration drama Crossing Over (2009) opposite Harrison Ford, Ray Liotta, and Ashley Judd. Rey also starred opposite C. Thomas Howell in the psychological thriller The Jailhouse (2009).

On the small screen Valentin has guest starred on numerous shows including: Human Target (2010), Law & Order (1990), The Bedford Diaries (2006), Numb3rs (2005), CSI: NY (2004), One Tree Hill (2003), The Unit (2006), NCIS (2003) & CSI: NY (2004).

Valentin, born in Bridgeport, Connecticut, decided to pursue acting at the young age of 14. He began working alongside mentor Donna Sue De Guzman, mounting original productions in his hometown, which lead to their collaborative musical production of “Peacocks & Peanuts, which won a spot at the Edinburgh, Scotland Fringe Festival.

He went on to train at the SUNY Purchase Acting Conservatory under the direction of the late Joan Potter. Valentin later traveled to Burgos Spain to co-produce and star in Jose Triana’s Spanish language play, “La Noche De Los Asenios.”

Upon graduation, he joined the New York City theatre community and performed in the Soho Rep’s highly praised “Everything will be Different.” He followed that by joining the cast of “Much Ado About Nothing” for the 50th year celebration of Shakespeare in Central Park.

Valentin is also a producer and director. He co-produced “Get Home Safe”, which, Showtime bought and aired during their Black History Month Special. He also produced and directed “The Son” which won a screening at NYC’s Urban World film festival.

Valentin has been featured in People Magazine Espanol, Tempo Magazine, The New York Post, Daily News Espanol, Daily News Latino, Parlour Magazine, Ocean Drive Espanol and Insider Magazine. He has appeared on The Gregory Mantell Show, and Current TV. He also has been a radio guest on KKUU Palms Srings, KQCH Omaha, KTEG Alburquerqe, & WSKS Syracuse.

Valentin currently resides in Los Angeles and enjoys teaching, cooking, his Puerto Rican culture, classic cars, photography, African safaris and deep sea diving.

Rey Valentin Keywords

Rey Valentin Contact Details, Rey Valentin Facebook, Rey Valentin Instagram, Rey Valentin Phone Number, Rey Valentin Cell Phone, Rey Valentin Address, Rey Valentin Whatsapp Number, Rey Valentin Whatsapp Group, Rey Valentin Email, Rey Valentin Phone Number 2020, Rey Valentin Twitter Account,