Pierre Jalbert

Pierre Jalbert

Birthday: January 9, 1925
Born Place: Québec City, Québec, Canada
Birth Name: Pierre Paul Jalbert
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)


Company Phone: Address:

The son of a newspaperman, Canadian-born Pierre Jalbert graduated from Ouellet College and attended Laval University. A champion skier, he went to study art appreciation at the Sorbonne in Paris. In 1949 he visited Hollywood and later that year returned to Paris and joined a French film company as a production assistant. A stint as a ski instructor at Sun Valley in the early 1950s whetted his acting ambitions, and in 1952 he headed to Hollywood. In the beginning he worked at a variety of jobs before eventually finding steady employment as a film cutter and editor at MGM. He had been employed there for nearly ten years before signing to play the French-speaking Caje (short for Cajun) LeMay in ABC-TV’s hit war series, Combat! (1962). Pierre’s post-“Combat!” acting career included appearances in made-for-television movies and several hit series. Primarily though, he earned his reputation–and living–as a film editor.

Pierre Jalbert Keywords

Pierre Jalbert Contact Details, Pierre Jalbert Facebook, Pierre Jalbert Instagram, Pierre Jalbert Phone Number, Pierre Jalbert Cell Phone, Pierre Jalbert Address, Pierre Jalbert Whatsapp Number, Pierre Jalbert Whatsapp Group, Pierre Jalbert Email, Pierre Jalbert Phone Number 2020, Pierre Jalbert Twitter Account,