Macdonald Carey

Macdonald Carey

Birthday: March 15, 1913
Born Place: Sioux City, Iowa, USA
Birth Name: Edward Macdonald Carey
Height: 6' (1.83 m)


Company Phone: Address:

American film and television actor MacDonald Carey became famous for his role as Dr. Tom Horton on NBC’s soap opera Days of Our Lives (1965). For three decades he was the centered cast member of the show.

His film career was from the 1940s-’60s, and he appeared mostly in second-features (aka “B” pictures). He became known in Hollywood as “The King of the B’s” (much like Lucille Ball, who was known as the “Queen of Bs”). He occasionally played second leads or supporting parts in “A” pictures, such as his role as a detective investigating suspected serial killer Joseph Cotten in Alfred Hitchcock’s thriller Shadow of a Doubt (1943). He also had a successful career on Broadway and on radio.

He was on “Days of Our Lives” from its inception in 1965 until his death in 1994.

Macdonald Carey Keywords

Macdonald Carey Contact Details, Macdonald Carey Facebook, Macdonald Carey Instagram, Macdonald Carey Phone Number, Macdonald Carey Cell Phone, Macdonald Carey Address, Macdonald Carey Whatsapp Number, Macdonald Carey Whatsapp Group, Macdonald Carey Email, Macdonald Carey Phone Number 2020, Macdonald Carey Twitter Account,