Kevin Garnett

Kevin Garnett

Birthday: May 19, 1976
Born Place: Mauldin, South Carolina, USA
Birth Name: Kevin Maurice Garnett
Height: 6' 11¾" (2.13 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Kevin Garnett is an American former professional basketball player who played for 21 seasons in the National Basketball Association (NBA). Known for his intensity, defensive ability, and versatility, Garnett is considered one of the greatest power forwards of all time. He is one of four NBA players to win both the Most Valuable Player and the Defensive Player of the Year awards. He entered the 1995 NBA draft, where he was selected with the fifth overall pick by the Minnesota Timberwolves and became the first NBA player drafted directly out of high school in 20 years.

Garnett made an immediate impact with the Minnesota Timberwolves, leading them to eight consecutive playoff appearances. In 2004, he led the Timberwolves to the Western Conference Finals and won the NBA MVP Award. Garnett has been named to 15 All-Star Games, winning the All-Star MVP award in 2003, and is tied for third-most All-Star selections with 15. He was named the NBA Defensive Player of the Year in 2007-08, and has been selected nine times for All-NBA Teams and 12 times for All-Defensive Teams. Garnett holds several Timberwolves franchise records.

In 2007, after 12 seasons with the Timberwolves, Garnett joined the Boston Celtics in a blockbuster trade. In his first year with the Celtics, he helped lead them to the NBA championship, while finishing in third place for the MVP award. In 2013, Garnett was included in a second headline trade that sent him to the Brooklyn Nets with longtime Celtic Paul Pierce. In 2015, Garnett was traded back to Minnesota. He announced his retirement from professional basketball in September 2016. Garnett made his feature film debut, playing a fictionalized version of himself, in the 2019 film Uncut Gems.

Kevin Garnett Keywords

Kevin Garnett Contact Details, Kevin Garnett Facebook, Kevin Garnett Instagram, Kevin Garnett Phone Number, Kevin Garnett Cell Phone, Kevin Garnett Address, Kevin Garnett Whatsapp Number, Kevin Garnett Whatsapp Group, Kevin Garnett Email, Kevin Garnett Phone Number 2020, Kevin Garnett Twitter Account,