Henry McGee

Henry McGee

Birthday: May 14, 1928
Born Place: Kensington, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Henry James Marris-McGee
Height: 6' (1.83 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Henry McGee specialized in comedy and was best known for his 20 year-long association with Benny Hill, on whose show he appeared as announcer and straight man. The son of a Rolls-Royce engineer, McGee was educated at Stonyhurst. After National Service in the Royal Navy, he joined the Italia Conti Stage Academy for two years, then acted with repertory companies in England and Australia.

He returned to England in the 1960’s and enjoyed a prolific career on television, especially in comedies. His appearance as an upmarket conman who takes in Leonard Rossiter’s Rigsby in Rising Damp: The Perfect Gentleman (1975) was considered one of the highlights of the popular ITV sitcom, so much so that the storyline was recycled for the film version, Rising Damp (1980), when McGee’s role was taken by Denholm Elliott.

McGee was also recognized for being in the ‘Sugar Puffs’ breakfast cereal commercials on television alongside The Honey Monster. His hobbies were gliding and collecting old engravings. He left a million pounds in his will.

Henry McGee Keywords

Henry McGee Contact Details, Henry McGee Facebook, Henry McGee Instagram, Henry McGee Phone Number, Henry McGee Cell Phone, Henry McGee Address, Henry McGee Whatsapp Number, Henry McGee Whatsapp Group, Henry McGee Email, Henry McGee Phone Number 2020, Henry McGee Twitter Account,