Gordon Scott

Gordon Scott

Birthday: August 3, 1926
Born Place: Portland, Oregon, USA
Birth Name: Gordon Merrill Werschkul
Height: 6' 3" (1.91 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Physical Education major Gordon Weschkul left the University of Oregon after one term. He became an infantry drill instructor (rifle, pistol and bayonet; judo and hand-to-hand combat; close order drill), then a military policeman. After his honorable discharge in 1947, he was a fireman, cowboy, and farm machinery salesman. In 1953, a Las Vegas lifeguard, he was spotted by a pair of Hollywood agents who introduced him and his 19-inch biceps to Sol Lesser, who had already conducted 200 tests in search of a new Tarzan. The producer gave him a seven-year contract and a new last name. His three MGM Tarzans were run-of-the mill, but his two for Sy Weintraub, through Paramount, marked a rebirth of the Tarzan character. The movies were well received. Weintraub was looking for a leaner, more thoughtful Tarzan so Scott moved on to a number of Italian strong-man spectaculars and spaghetti westerns, becoming a sensation in Europe.

Gordon Scott Keywords

Gordon Scott Contact Details, Gordon Scott Facebook, Gordon Scott Instagram, Gordon Scott Phone Number, Gordon Scott Cell Phone, Gordon Scott Address, Gordon Scott Whatsapp Number, Gordon Scott Whatsapp Group, Gordon Scott Email, Gordon Scott Phone Number 2020, Gordon Scott Twitter Account,