Dick Tufeld

Dick Tufeld

Birthday: December 11, 1926
Born Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Richard Norton Tufeld
Height: 6' 2" (1.88 m)


Company Phone: Address:

The first words heard in the Irwin Allen’s Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea tv series belonged to Dick Tufeld: “This is the Seaview, the most extraordinary submarine in all the seven seas”. The first words heard in the Irwin Allen’s Lost In Space tv series belonged to Dick Tufeld: “This is the beginning, this is the day, you are watching the unfolding of one of history’s great adventures…” Tufeld was also heard at the start of several episodes of Irwin Allen’s The Time Tunnel: “Two American scientists are lost…”

Tufeld’s totally unique energy charged deep voice put viewers in the right frame of mind for what was to come. Irwin Allen tv was about showmanship and Tufeld was a true showman. Tufeld and Irwin Allen had crossed paths long before “The Big Four” Irwin Allen tv shows of the 1960s. However, when Irwin asked Tufeld to do a “Robot voice” for Lost In Space, Irwin found it hard to explain the type of voice he wanted for the robot and Tufeld almost missed out on getting the job because he could not understand what Irwin wanted. However, it all worked out in the end.

By the 1990s, the Lost In Space fan base was big enough to keep Dick Tufeld very busy. He went around the world talking about Lost In Space, in 1996 he even went as far as Australia to talk to fans, and in 1998 he was able to do his “Robot voice” once again in the Lost In Space motion picture…oddly enough he sounded much the same as he did in the 1960s.

Dick Tufeld Keywords

Dick Tufeld Contact Details, Dick Tufeld Facebook, Dick Tufeld Instagram, Dick Tufeld Phone Number, Dick Tufeld Cell Phone, Dick Tufeld Address, Dick Tufeld Whatsapp Number, Dick Tufeld Whatsapp Group, Dick Tufeld Email, Dick Tufeld Phone Number 2020, Dick Tufeld Twitter Account,