Chris Benoit

Chris Benoit

Birthday: May 21, 1967
Born Place: Montreal, Québec, Canada
Birth Name: Christopher Michael Benoit
Height: 5' 11" (1.81 m)


Company Phone: Address:

Christopher Michael Benoit is a Canadian wrestler who was born in Montreal, Quebec, the son of Michael and Margaret Benoit. He grew up in Edmonton, Alberta, from where he was billed throughout the bulk of his career. He had a sister living near Edmonton.

During his 22-year career, Benoit worked for numerous promotions including the World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment (WWF/WWE), World Championship Wrestling (WCW), Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW), and New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW). Industry historian Dave Meltzer considered him “one of the top 10, maybe even the top 5, all-time greats”.

Benoit held 22 championships between WWF/WWE, WCW, NJPW, and ECW. He was a two-time world champion, having been a one-time WCW World Heavyweight Champion, and a one-time World Heavyweight Champion in WWE; he was booked to win a third world championship at a WWE event on the night of his death. Benoit was the twelfth WWE Triple Crown Champion and sixth WCW Triple Crown Champion, and the second of five men in history to achieve both the WWE and WCW Triple Crown Championships. He was also the 2004 Royal Rumble winner, joining Shawn Michaels as the only two men to win a Royal Rumble as the number one entrant. Benoit headlined multiple pay-per-views for WWE, including a victory in the World Heavyweight Championship main event match of WrestleMania XX in 2004.

Benoit murdered his wife and son on June 22, 2007, and hanged himself two days later. Research suggests depression and brain damage from numerous concussions are likely contributing factors leading to the crime.

Chris Benoit Keywords

Chris Benoit Contact Details, Chris Benoit Facebook, Chris Benoit Instagram, Chris Benoit Phone Number, Chris Benoit Cell Phone, Chris Benoit Address, Chris Benoit Whatsapp Number, Chris Benoit Whatsapp Group, Chris Benoit Email, Chris Benoit Phone Number 2020, Chris Benoit Twitter Account,