Arturo Ripstein

Arturo Ripstein

Birthday: December 13, 1943
Born Place: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Birth Name: Arturo Ripstein Rosen


Company Phone: Address:

Arturo Ripstein began his career as assistant director (unbilled) of Luis Buñuel in Ángel exterminador, El (1962). His father, Alfredo Ripstein, Jr. produced his first film, a western written by Gabriel García Márquez titled Tiempo de morir (1965). Ripstein filmography is very praised in Mexico and Europe. He is considered the best Mexican director alive. Many of his films are related with an unique subject: the loneliness of souls. So, his style re flects his main concerns. Ripstein’s films are somber, slow and depressive.

Arturo Ripstein Keywords

Arturo Ripstein Contact Details, Arturo Ripstein Facebook, Arturo Ripstein Instagram, Arturo Ripstein Phone Number, Arturo Ripstein Cell Phone, Arturo Ripstein Address, Arturo Ripstein Whatsapp Number, Arturo Ripstein Whatsapp Group, Arturo Ripstein Email, Arturo Ripstein Phone Number 2020, Arturo Ripstein Twitter Account,